Jump to content

Talk:Eagle (United States coin)

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia



It's a little confusing to say "The Eagle was the largest of the four circulating..." when the double-eagle was a larger circulating coin.

Frankly, I've never seen such a discussion of U.S. coinage before in my life. It article reads as is somebody who has no knowledge of the U.S. coinage decided to write an article about "decimal" coinage concepts and threw in some terms relating to mathmatics. --TGC55 01:10, 24 June 2006 (UTC)[reply]

The purity of all circulating gold coins in the United States was 90% gold or .900 fine - According to the article Coinage Act (1792), gold coins were 11 parts gold to 1 part alloy, i.e., .917 fine, or 22 karats -- Nik42 04:51, 23 Jun 2005 (UTC)

The article and the information is WRONG. That 22 karet stuff was changed about 1837 when the US devalued the dollar. Gold coins after 1837 (?) were .900 fine. I don't have the time to chase down the references. This article is a mess and written by people who have little knowledge of U.S. coinage --TGC55 01:10, 24 June 2006 (UTC)[reply]

This is true. I have added more accurate information a couple of times - with citation of coinfacts.com - only to have it deleted. 21:37, 4 December 2006 (UTC)[reply]

If the article needs to be corrected, it needs to be done correctly. Corrections are not made by typing a new paragraph prefaced by CORRECTION:, or by signing your name at the end of your additions to the article. It needs to still be an article when you're done. I also agree that the article needs a rewrite, the first paragraph it definitely out of place, at least to me. Bobby I'm Here, Are You There? 04:38, 5 December 2006 (UTC)[reply]

Changed this:

Just as the cent base-unit of denomination served as the basis of the copper half cent, the copper cent, and the copper double-cent coins and just as the dime base-unit of denomination served as the basis of the silver half-dime, the silver dime, and the silver double-dime coins and just as the dollar base-unit of denomination served as the basis of the silver quarter dollar, the silver half dollar, the silver dollar, and the gold dollar coins, the eagle base-unit of denomination served as the basis of the gold quarter-eagle, the gold half-eagle, the eagle, and the double-eagle coins.

to this:

The eagle base-unit of denomination served as the basis of the gold quarter-eagle, the gold half-eagle, the eagle, and the double-eagle coins.

I thought the "just as ..., and just as ..., etc." wording was awkward and that the following paragraph probably provided sufficient detail on the pre-1933 system. The information on other pre-1933 coins might look good as a table that could appear in other articles on other obsolete US coins of the same period though. --Eloil 03:52, 17 December 2006 (UTC)[reply]

Dean was so intrigued by the history of this fabulous coin that he chronicled its story in the book "King of Eagles"[edit]

Is this encyclopedic in style and content? —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 19:43, 26 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Good catch I deleted the section likely self-promotion. Wlmg (talk) 21:02, 26 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]


The last sentence is unsourced and unreferenced.I'm no expert on the realitive value of money over time,but by using the CPI calculator on the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis' website ( www.minneapolisfed.org ) $10 in 1913 (earliest date one can calculate on that site.) is equal to $221.92 in 2010 dollars.The $127.76 figure in this section just seems laughable,especially since 1800 is given for the date.Jonel469 (talk) 06:06, 13 October 2010 (UTC)[reply]

You're right but it's a wikipedia formula. I'll try to do some research on how it can be corrected. Wlmg (talk) 22:26, 13 October 2010 (UTC)[reply]

The aforementioned research must not have happened. I did research it myself, and the conclusion I came to was that the inflation tables of the Federal Reserve are based on the price of the original dollar coin, which was silver, not gold. The price is correct for silver. The golden eagle would be worth much more in today's money, especially with gold at record highs. As of today's date it would be worth approximately $736.73. I'm not sure if there is an inflation calculator available for gold. If there is, I'll replace the current one. If there is not, I'll remove the inflation calculator, since it is grossly inaccurate. EthanL (talk) 02:29, 15 March 2011 (UTC)[reply]

I can see no way to use the inflation template to calculate the value of Eagle coins, so I have removed it from the article and placed it below.EthanL (talk) 04:13, 15 March 2011 (UTC)[reply]

  A $10 eagle in 1800 would have the equivalent purchasing power of $179.53 today.[1]


  1. ^ This information on inflation is automatically calculated from tables provided by the Federal Reserve Bank of Minnesota, found at http://www.minneapolisfed.org/community_education/teacher/calc/hist1800.cfm